Weather Alert and SES contact information

The community is advised that the SES is able to assist with damage to property, flooding or other incidents related to the storm. 

Geraldton SES have responded to a number of calls for assistance this weekend. 

• If your home has been badly damaged by a storm call the SES on 132 500 
• In a life threatening situation call 000 
• For the latest weather information visit  or call 1300 659 213 

After a storm State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes and cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs. 


Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for damaging winds, large hail and heavy rainfall
for the Gascoyne, Central West, Lower West and Central Wheat Belt forecast districts

Issued at 12:06 pm WST on Monday 2 February 2015.

For people in parts of WA west of a line from Carnarvon to Gascoyne Junction to Mount Magnet to York to Mandurah. This includes people in, near or between the following towns: Kalbarri, Northampton, Geraldton, Jurien Bay, Dalwallinu and the Perth Metropolitan area. This does not include Denham and Mandurah.

People are advised that there is a risk of SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS until later this evening. The risk for the Perth Metropolitan area will be from thunderstorms developing to the north and moving southwards from early afternoon.

At 12:00pm radar imagery showed a line of SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS extending from Badgingarra to southeast of Lancelin and moving slowly southwards.

Storms may be accompanied by





If storms develop they are likely to be more intense than usual and dangerous conditions may occur in some parts of the warning area.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, power lines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and do not use land line telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down and turn your headlights on.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen power lines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you can not see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

The next warning will be issued by 1:15 pm WST Monday.

This warning is also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's web site at or call 1300 659 213.