Thunderstorm Alert for Mid West

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Continue to take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest Gascoyne

Thursday 14 January 2016 - 5:58 PM

*The warning area for this storm has been reduced in size

If you live in an area bounded by Dongara to Mount Magnet to Meekatharra to Three Rivers to Mount Augustus to Overlander Roadhouse to Kalbarri to Dongara you should continue to take action and stay safe with more thunderstorms to come. 

This does not include Geraldton, Northampton, Kalbarri and Meekatharra. This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous. 
• If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
• Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows. 
• Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning. 
• If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home. 
• Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current. 
• Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers. 
• Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris. 
• If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears. 
• Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged. 
Take care in western parts of the Midwest Gascoyne
The severe weather warning for the area west of Overlander Roadhouse to Kalbarri and coastal parts between Kalbarri and Dongara has been cancelled, but people in these areas should take care when going outside and assessing damage. 

DFES has these tips to help you and your family stay safe once the storm has passed: 

• Keep away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways. 
• Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris. 
• Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live. 
• Assess your home, car and property for damage.
• Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
• If damage has occurred take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
• If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500. 
People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance.
Emergency services are currently monitoring the situation.
Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting
As at 4.27pm on Thursday 14 January 2016 the Bureau of Meteorology advises that there is a risk of severe thunderstorms this afternoon and continuing into the evening. At 4:00pm satellite imagery showed a line of possibly severe thunderstorms inland from the coast from north of Northampton to Overlander Roadhouse and moving slowly eastwards.
Storms may be accompanied by damaging winds, large hail, heavy rainfal which may lead to flash flooding. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.
The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.


• If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
• In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes and cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent.
Visit, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter @dfes_wa or listen to news bulletins.
For the latest weather warnings visit or call 1300 659 213.The next update will be provided when the situation changes.